Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COMMAND CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT STEPHEN L. ROSEBROOK

PRINT | E-MAIL

Chief Master Sergeant Stephen L. Rosebrook is the Command Chief Master Sergeant of the 137th Special Operations Wing.  He serves as the as the senior enlisted advisor to the Wing Commander for all matters pertaining to mission execution.  He provides direction for the enlisted force and represents the interests, professional development, health, welfare, readiness and mission effectiveness for over 900 personnel directly supporting MC-12 operations, close air support, agile combat support, cyber, space and aeromedical evacuation.

 

Chief Rosebrook entered the Air Force in April 1992 as an Air Transportation Specialist stationed at Little Rock Air Force Base.  In 1996 he joined the Oklahoma Air National Guard as a traditional guardsman and in 2001 he joined the Active Guard Reserve program.  His background includes leadership positions at flight, squadron, wing and National Guard Bureau (NGB) advisory group levels to include Senior Enlisted Advisor, flight Superintendent, mobile inspection team-chief and unit training management.

 

Prior to assuming his current position, Chief Master Sergeant Rosebrook served as the LRS Deployment and Distribution Superintendent.  


EDUCATION

1992 Air Transportation Apprentice, Sheppard AFB, TX

1999 Airman Leadership Course, by correspondence

2001 Air Transportation Craftsman Course, Lackland AFB, TX

2003 Education and Training Apprentice, Keesler AFB, MS

2004 NCO Academy, by correspondence

2006 Traffic Management Apprentice, Lackland AFB, TX

2006 Senior NCO Academy, by correspondence

2007 DOD Hazardous Material Certification Course, Lackland AFB, TX

2011 US Army Joint Airlift Validation Course, Ft. Belvoir, MD

2013 Chiefs Executive Course, Andrews AFB, MD

2013 Command Chiefs Executive Course, Lackland AFB, TX


ASSIGNMENTS

1.     July 1992 – July 1994; Air Transportation Specialist, 2nd Mobile Aerial Port Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas

2.     Aug 1994 – Apr 1996; Air Transportation Journeyman, 314 Transportation Squadron, Little Rock AFB, Arkansas.

3.     Apr 1996 –Mar 2001; Air Transportation Journeyman, 137 Aerial Port Squadron, Will Rogers ANGB, OKC, Oklahoma.

4.     Mar 2001 – Mar 2006; Unit Training Manager, 137 Aerial Port Squadron Will Rogers ANGB, OKC, Oklahoma.

5.     Mar 2006 – Dec 2012;  Deployment and Distribution Superintendent, 137 Logistics Readiness Squadron, Will Rogers ANGB, OKC, Oklahoma.

6.     Mar 2013 – Present;  Command Chief, 137 Special Operations Wing, Will Rogers ANGB, OKC, Oklahoma.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Meritorious Service Medal with one device

Air Force Commendation Medal with one device

Air Force Achievement Medal with two devices

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two devices

Air Force Good Conduct Medal with one device

Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal with six devices

National Defense Service Medal with one device

Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal

Global War on Terrorism service Medal

Armed Forces Service Medal

Humanitarian Service Medal

Air Force Longevity Service with three devices

Armed Forces Reserve Medal with hourglass device

Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with device

Air Force Training Ribbon

United Nations Medal

 

STATE AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

 

Oklahoma Meritorious Service Medal

Oklahoma Commendation Medal with one device

Oklahoma Exceptional Service Medal

Oklahoma Guardsman Medal

Oklahoma Governor’s Distinguished Unit Award

Oklahoma Active Service Award

Oklahoma National Guard Longevity Service Ribbon

Oklahoma Good Conduct Ribbon with thirteen devices

 

 

EFFECTIVE DATE OF PROMOTION

Airman Basic                     27 Apr 1992
Airman                               27 Oct 1992
Airman First Class             27 Aug 1993
Senior Airman                    27 Apr 1995
Staff Sergeant                   11 Jul 2000
Technical Sergeant           12 Jul 2002
Master Sergeant                1 Jan 2005
Senior Master Sergeant     1 Sep 2007
Chief Master Sergeant       1 Jan 2013

               

(Current as of March 2018)